Privacy Policy

Easter Seals Canada is dedicated to fully enhancing the quality of life, self-esteem and self-determination of all Canadians living with disabilities.

As Canada’s largest local provider of programs, services, issues-leadership and development for the disability community, Easter Seals is dedicated to helping more than 140,000 Canadians with disabilities participate fully in society through its programs and services.

Easter Seals Canada and all affiliated partners and administered programs are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of any personal information provided.

Easter Seals Canada will disclose the purpose and the use of any personal information collected. Personal information includes names, addresses, additional contact details, including email addresses.

All information collected maintains strict confidentiality. Personal information will only be shared with recognized and designated partners of Easter Seals Canada. Any personal information shared will be solely on the basis of ongoing program activity or membership services. Easter Seals Canada will not disclose any personal information to third party or unrecognized, undesignated organizations of Easter Seals Canada.

All personal information collected is securely stored offsite and within secure servers.

Easter Seals Canada is fully compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and relevant provincial/territorial legislation regarding, but not limited to, freedom of information and privacy and health information protection.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, your personal information or how it is handled, please contact info@easterseals.ca.